1997 U.S. Figure Skating Championships
 
 

The 1997 United States Figure Skating Championships were the United States Figure Skating Championships of the 1996–97 figure skating season. They were a national championship to determine the national champions of the United States.

Aside from determining the national champions, the event also served to help choose the U.S. team to the 1997 World Figure Skating Championships. The 1997 World Junior Figure Skating Championships had been held prior to the national championships and so the World Juniors team had been chosen at a World Juniors selection competition earlier in the year.

Skaters competed in five disciplines across three levels. The disciplines of the competition were men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, ice dancing, and compulsory figures. The levels of competition were Senior, Junior, and Novice. Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth). In the figures event, the novice competitors skated one figure, and the juniors and seniors skated three.

The 1997 Championships took place between February 8 and February 16, 1997, in Nashville, Tennessee. The primary venue was the Nashville Arena and the secondary was the Nashville Municipal Auditorium.

Tara Lipinski was the youngest Ladies champion ever. She also performed the first triple loop-triple loop combo ever in her free skating.


Contents

  • 1 Senior-level results
    • 1.1 Senior men
    • 1.2 Senior ladies
    • 1.3 Senior pairs
    • 1.4 Senior ice dancing
  • 2 Junior-level results
    • 2.1 Junior men
    • 2.2 Junior ladies
    • 2.3 Junior pairs
    • 2.4 Junior ice dancing
  • 3 Novice-level results
    • 3.1 Novice men
    • 3.2 Novice ladies
    • 3.3 Novice pairs
    • 3.4 Novice ice dancing
  • 4 Figures results
    • 4.1 Senior men
    • 4.2 Senior ladies
    • 4.3 Junior men
    • 4.4 Junior ladies
    • 4.5 Novice men
    • 4.6 Novice ladies
 
1997 U.S. Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: February 8 – 16
Season: 1996–97
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Venue: Nashville Arena
Nashville Municipal Auditorium
Champions
Men's singles:
Todd Eldredge
Ladies' singles:
Tara Lipinski
Pair skating:
Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen
Ice dance:
Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow
Navigation
Previous:
1996 U.S. Championships
Next:
1998 U.S. Championships
 

 

Senior-level results

Senior men

Michael Weiss attempted to become the first American to land the quad toe loop and was initially believed to have been successful but three hours after the competition, U.S. Figure Skating ruled the jump had been two-footed and did not ratify it.[2][3]

RankNameClubTFPSPFS
1 Todd Eldredge Detroit SC 1.5 1 1
2 Michael Weiss Washington FSC 4.5 5 2
3 Dan Hollander St. Clair Shores FSC 5.0 4 3
4 Scott Davis Broadmoor SC 5.5 3 4
5 Damon Allen Broadmoor SC 6.0 2 5
6 Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 11.0 10 6
7 Michael Chack Los Angeles FSC 11.5 9 7
8 Jere Michael Los Angeles FSC 12.0 8 8
9 Aren Nielsen Atlanta FSC 12.0 6 9
10 Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston 13.5 7 10
11 Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 17.0 12 11
12 Matthew Kessinger Ind/World Sk Acad FSC 19.5 13 12
13 Philip Dulebohn Univ of Delaware FSC 19.5 11 14
14 John Baldwin Jr. Los Angeles FSC 20.0 14 13
15 Brian Buetsch FSC of Rockford 23.5 17 15
16 Kevin Donovan Chicago FSC 24.0 16 16
WD Trifun Zivanovic All Year FSC   15  

Senior ladies

World Champion Michelle Kwan was the frontrunner but had a free skating where she fell twice and landed three clean triples. Lipinski won the title and became the youngest U.S. ladies' champion, ahead of Sonya Klopfer who won the title in 1951 at the age of 15.[1][3]

RankNameClubTFPSPFS
1 Tara Lipinski Detroit SC 2.0 2 1
2 Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 3.5 1 3
3 Nicole Bobek Los Angeles FSC 5.0 6 2
4 Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 6.5 5 4
5 Amber Corwin All Year FSC 7.0 4 5
6 Tonia Kwiatkowski Winterhurst FSC 7.5 3 6
7 Karen Kwan Boston University 10.5 7 7
8 Shelby Lyons Broadmoor SC 12.0 8 8
9 Lisa Bell Broadmoor SC 13.5 9 9
10 Alizah Allen The SC of New York 15.0 10 10
11 Kyoko Ina The SC of New York 17.5 11 12
12 Brittney McConn Atlanta FSC 18.0 14 11
13 Erin Sutton Detroit SC 20.0 12 14
14 Lindsey Page St. Clair Shores FSC 20.5 15 13
15 Serena Phillips St. Moritz ISC 22.5 13 16
16 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone Colonial FSC 23.5 17 15
17 Amy D'Entremont Colonial FSC 25.0 16 17
18 Robyn Petroskey Broadmoor SC 27.0 18 18
19 Diane Halber Los Angeles FSC 29.0 20 19
20 Jacqie Turner Arctic Blades FSC 29.5 19 20
WD Sydne Vogel Broadmoor SC      

Senior pairs

RankNameClubTFPSPFS
1 Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen The SC of New York 1.5 1 1
2 Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Winterhurst FSC / Los Angeles FSC 3.0 2 2
3 Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman Los Angeles FSC / Birmingham FSC 5.0 4 3
4 Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Broadmoor SC 5.5 3 4
5 Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Detroit SC 7.5 5 5
6 Natalie Vlandis / Jered Guzman Los Angeles FSC 9.0 6 6
7 Cheryl Marker / Todd Price St. Paul FSC / Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 10.5 7 7
8 Naomi Grabow / Benjamin Oberman Los Angeles FSC 12.0 8 8
9 Ingrid Goldberg / Jeffrey Tilley Skaneateles FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 13.5 9 9
10 Dawn Lynn Piepenbrink / Nicolas Castaneda Arizona FSC / Peninsula FSC 15.5 11 10
11 Melanie Lambert / Frederick Palascak Colonial FSC / SC of Boston 17.0 12 11
12 Erin Moorad / Richard Gillam Los Angeles FSC 17.0 10 12
13 Amanda Magarian / John Frederiksen Broadmoor SC 19.5 13 13
14 Ilana Goldfogel / Erik Schulz Broadmoor SC 21.5 15 14
15 Jennifer Darst / Arthur Reid Nashville FSC 22.0 14 15

Senior ice dancing

RankNameClubTFPCD1CD2ODFD
1 Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Detroit SC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Eve Chalom / Mathew Gates Detroit SC 4.0 2 2 2 2
3 Kate Robinson / Peter Breen Detroit SC / Broadmoor SC 6.2 4 3 3 3
4 Amy Webster / Ron Kravette SC of Boston 8.6 3 5 5 4
5 Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev Detroit SC / SC of Lake Placid 9.2 5 4 4 5
6 Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov Charter Oak FSC / Colonial FSC 12.0 6 6 6 6
7 Tami Tyler / Jonathan Nichols Palomares FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 14.6 9 8 7 7
8 Cheryl Demkowski / Greg Maddalone Peninsula FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 15.6 7 7 8 8
9 Margot Contois / Robert Peal Univ of Delaware FSC / Skokie Valley SC 17.8 8 9 9 9
10 Beata Handra / Charles Sinek St. Moritz ISC 20.4 11 11 10 10
11 Julia Bikbova / James Swanson Skokie Valley SC / Univ of Delaware FSC 22.0 10 12 11 11
12 Felita Yost Carr / Alexei Komarov Los Angeles FSC / Babson FSC 24.8 12 13 13 12
13 Jayna Cronin / Kurt Dreger Winter Club - Indianapolis / Univ of Delaware FSC 25.8 13 10 12 14
14 Dawn Ponte / Paul Frey Los Angeles FSC / SC of Boston 27.0 14 14 14 13

Junior-level results

Junior men

RankNameClubTFPSPFS
1 Matt Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Justin Dillon St. Moritz ISC 4.0 4 2
3 Michael Edgren Tampa Bay SC 6.0 2 5
4 Kurt Fromknecht Winterhurst FSC 6.5 5 4
5 Ryan Jahnke St. Clair Shores FSC 7.0 8 3
6 Braden Overett Denver FSC 7.5 3 6
7 Joshua Figurido SC of Boston 11.5 7 8
8 Peter St. Germaine Ind/World Sk Acad FS 12.0 10 7
9 Dwayne Parker Gardens FSC of MD 15.0 12 9
10 Robert Brathwaite All Year FSC 15.0 6 12
11 Jonathan Keen Los Angeles FSC 15.5 9 11
12 James Yoo Colorado SC 17.0 14 10
13 Everett Weiss Los Angeles FSC 19.5 13 13
14 Robert Schupp FSC of Erie 19.5 11 14

Junior ladies

RankNameClubTFPSPFS
1 Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 2.0 2 1
2 Erin Pearl SC of Maine 2.5 1 2
3 Morgan Rowe Yarmouth Ice Club 5.0 4 3
4 J. J. Matthews Anchorage FSC 7.5 7 4
5 Jenni Tew Winterhurst FSC 7.5 3 6
6 Lindsey Weber Detroit SC 9.5 9 5
7 Laura Handy Univ of Delaware FSC 11.0 8 7
8 Cohen Duncan Los Angeles FSC 11.0 6 8
9 Kristen Treni Jamestown SC 12.5 5 10
10 Elizabeth O'Donnell Los Angeles FSC 15.5 13 9
11 Sarah Call FSC of Bloomington 16.0 10 11
12 Mika Kadona Los Angeles FSC 18.0 12 12
13 Alexandrea Shybut Ind/World Sk Acad FSC 19.5 11 13

Junior pairs

RankNameClubTFPSPFS
1 Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 2.0 2 1
2 Katie Barnhart / Charles Bernard Huntsville FSC 2.5 1 2
3 Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Colonial FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 4.5 3 3
4 Laura Handy / James Peterson Univ of Delaware FSC / Lakewood Winter Club 6.0 4 4
5 Christina Connally / Arnold Myint Nashville FSC 9.0 8 5
6 Rebecca Erb / Joel Vinson St. Moritz ISC / Peninsula FSC 9.5 7 6
7 Lisa Weitzman / Marc Weitzman Broadmoor SC / Cantiague FSC 11.0 6 8
8 Carissa Guild / Andrew Muldoon Philadelphia SC & HS / Univ of Delaware FSC 11.5 9 7
9 Heather Allebach / Matthew Evers Univ of Delaware FSC / Red River Valley FSC 11.5 5 9
10 Anne MacWilliams / Josiah Modes Tampa Bay SC 15.0 10 10
11 Jessica Miller / Kevin Garrett Queen City FSC / Utah FSC 16.5 11 11
12 Kelly Peterman / Matthew Stuart St. Moritz ISC / Peninsula FSC 19.0 14 12
13 Alexis Nolte / John Gerth Lakewood Winter Club / Nashville FSC 19.0 12 13
14 Whitney Gaynor / David Delago Peninsula FSC / St. Moritz ISC 20.5 13 14

Junior ice dancing

RankNameClubTFPCD1CD2ODFD
1 Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler Detroit SC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Kerrie O'Donnell / Brandon Forsyth Colonial FSC 4.0 2 2 2 2
3 Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek Detroit SC 6.0 3 3 3 3
4 Melissa Gregory / James Shuford Broadmoor SC / Skokie Valley SC 8.0 4 4 4 4
5 Crystal Beckerdite / Raphael Kelling Palomares FSC / Broadmoor SC 10.2 5 6 5 5
6 Susanna Stapleford / Vincent VanVliet Univ of Delaware FSC 12.8 6 5 6 7
7 Elizabeth Philpot / Nicholas Hart Dallas FSC 15.0 9 7 7 6
8 Cerise Henzes / Walter Lang, IV SC of Boston / Los Angeles FSC 16.8 8 9 9 8
9 Shannon Simon / Jason Simon SC of Mt. Lebanon / Peninsula FSC 16.8 7 8 8 9
10 Tiffany Hyden / Jonathan Magalnick Broadmoor SC / Arizona FSC 20.2 10 11 10 10
11 Jennifer Sejnowski / Richard Brown Detroit SC 23.2 12 13 12 11
12 Alyssa Hicks / Edmund Hollis Seattle SC 24.8 13 12 13 12
13 Tara Modlin / Dmitri Boundoiukin Metropolitan FSC / SC of Lake Placid 27.0 14 14 14 13
WD Mollie Klurfeld / Martin Sivorinovsky Univ of Delaware FSC / Peninsula FSC   11 10 11  

Novice-level results

Novice men

RankNameTFPSPFS
1 Daniel Lee 1.5 1 1
2 Simeon Hanks 4.0 2 2
3 William Rasmussen 6.0 6 3
4 Amir Ganaba 6.0 4 4
5 Rohene Ward 7.5 3 6
6 Scott Smith 7.5 7 5
7 Ryan Bradley 9.5 5 7
8 Matthew Bohannan 13.5 8 9
9 Kirk Forbes 14.0 12 8
10 Jonathon Hunt 14.5 9 10
11 Joseph Walsh 16.5 11 11
12 C. Fitzhugh Middleton 17.0 10 12

Novice ladies

RankNameTFPSPFS
1 Naomi Nari Nam 1.5 1 1
2 Lisa Nesuda 4.0 4 2
3 Ann Patrice McDonough 4.5 3 3
4 Kimberly Kilby 5.0 2 4
5 Jennifer Markham 9.0 6 6
6 Stacey Pensgen 9.5 9 5
7 Jacqueline Hernandez 10.5 7 7
8 Lindsay Sherp 10.5 5 8
9 Abigail Gleeson 14.0 10 9
10 Adrienne Luoma 16.0 12 10
11 Jessica Stewart 16.0 8 12
12 April Hillel 16.5 11 11

Novice pairs

RankNameTFPSPFS
1 Stephanie Kalesavich / Amaan Archer 1.5 1 1
2 Jaisa-Summer MacAdam / Garrett Lucash 4.0 4 2
3 Megan Sierk / Dustin Sierk 4.5 3 3
4 Carey Floyd / David Tankersley 5.0 2 4
5 Lisa Bright / Jason Robertson 7.5 5 5
6 Emily Morgan / Justin Cogley 9.0 6 6
7 Bonnie Moen / James Bonnie 10.5 7 7
8 Jessica Waldstein / Everett Weiss 12.0 8 8
9 Amy Wiseley / L. Jason Heffron 14.0 10 9
10 Jessica Hunt / Jonathon Hunt 15.5 9 11
11 Julia Glovack / Patrick McCarthey 16.0 12 10
12 Sima Ganaba / Amir Ganaba 17.5 11 12
13 Laura Munana / Luke Munana 19.5 13 13

Novice ice dancing

RankNameCD1CD2CD3FD
1 Jessica Valentine / Matthew Kossack 1 1 1 1
2 Alison Mewman / Joshua Abrahams 4 3 4 2
3 Katy Hill / Benjamin Agosto 3 2 3 3
4 Katherine Jorck / Matthew Healy 2 4 2 5
5 Anna Berry / Christopher Hayes 5 6 5 4
6 Sarah Thebaud / Russell Thebaud 6 5 7 6
7 Megan Papier / Dirk Peterson 7 9 6 7
8 Sarah Bickford / Owen Swift 8 8 9 8
9 Kristyn Starr / Nick Traxler 9 7 11 9
10 Carrie O'Connor / Paul Kimzey 10 12 12 10
11 Sarah Alesafar / John Wagner 11 11 10 11
12 Michelle Orban / Brice Porter 12 10 8 12

Figures results

Senior men

RankNameCF1CF2CF3
1 Everett Weiss 1 1 1
2 Robert Shmalo 2 2 2

Senior ladies

RankNameCF1CF2CF3
1 Melanie Dupon 1 1 1
2 McKenzie Savidge 3 3 3
3 Sarah Devereaux 4 4 4
4 Brandy Biddle 2 5 6
5 Elizabeth Handley 5 2 9
5 Cassy Papajohn 6 8 2
7 Jaime Clark 7 6 8
8 Katy Jarvela 8 7 7
9 Heather Higgins 11 9 5
10 Lynne Petta 12 11 10
10 Jessica Rubin 9 12 12
12 Christine Maze 13 10 11
13 Susan Blaisdell 10 13 13

Junior men

RankNameCF1CF2CF3
1 Scott Sarbacker 1 3 1
2 Christopher Mattern 2 1 4
3 Colin Bennett 4 2 2
4 Scott Sheets 3 4 3

Junior ladies

RankNameCF1CF2CF3
1 Cammi Bruns 2 1 1
2 Emily Best 3 4 2
3 Jessica Vieth 4 4 4
4 Heather Lee 1 3 12
5 Whitney Luke 9 2 9
6 Kelley Young 7 8 6
7 Josselyn Baumgartner 14 6 3
7 Jessica Koslow 6 10 7
9 Stephanie Schrag 10 9 5
10 Wendy Mangum 8 7 10
11 Erika Grigg 11 11 8
12 April Jackson 5 12 14
13 Nicole Buckles 12 14 11
14 Amy Thompson 13 13 13

Novice men

RankName
1 David Fisch
2 Dan Kuhn
3 Christopher Young

Novice ladies

RankName
1 Kharen Kloeffler
2 Lauren Hill
3 Kristin Griffitts
4 Alicia Towns
5 Danielle Piro
6 Lauren Rider
7 Megan O'Brien
8 Vinita Huddleston
9 Emily Brown
10 Jodi Hebenton
11 Kristen Scheu
12 Emily Bobel